Privacy Policy

WHISPERING Ink Press PRIVACY POLICY

Whispering Ink Press will, at all times, keep your Personal Information confidential. We take our readers privacy very seriously and will take all reasonable and required steps to protect your Personal Information. We will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below.

For the purpose of these clauses, “Personal Information” shall be defined as detailed in the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013 (POPI). By visiting (“Whispering Ink Press”), you are agreeing to the terms of this Website Privacy Policy and the accompanying Terms and Conditions.

PROCESSING OF INFORMATION:

Whispering Ink Press undertakes not to sell, share or trade any personal information collected online. Personal Information collected online will only be disclosed and only used by Whispering Ink Press for marketing purposes.

FREEDOM TO CHOOSE:

  • You may choose to refuse Cookies.
  • You may choose not to provide Personal Identification Information.
  • You may choose whether to receive or not receive our newsletters or be contacted by phone, fax, mail, or email.

DATA OWNER:

Kim Petersen: kpetersenwrites11@gmail.com

It should be made clear that you have no legal obligation to provide us with any Personal Information and the submission of such information is entirely subject to your sole discretion and consent.

If you sign up for Whispering Ink Press newsletters [Kim Petersen, Catherine Evans, Creative Writing Energy] you expressly consent to us sending you communications. You may unsubscribe to these communications at any time by clicking on the link within the electronic marketing material or by contacting customer service.

Any complaints regarding the processing of Personal Information may be sent to Whispering Ink Press email address – kpetersenwrites11@gmail.com – and will be addressed as a matter of urgency.

EMAIL DISTRIBUTION SERVICES:

AWeber which is in full compliance with The General Data Protection Regulation. AWeber is self-certified with both the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield, and the company complies with lawful transfers of EU/EEA personal data to the U.S. in accordance with the Privacy Shield Certification.

DATA COLLECTION:

We collect and use Users’ or Data Subjects’ Personal and Non-Personal Identification Information and other Data for the following purposes:

To Personalise User Experience. We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site. For such purposes Data are collected for traffic optimisation and distribution, analytics, and interaction with external social networks and platforms.

To Improve our Site. We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

To Improve Customer Service. Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

To Administer Content, Promotions, Surveys or Other Site Features. To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.

WEB BROWSER COOKIES:

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. The User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Any use of Cookies by the Site or the owners of third party services used by the Site, unless stated otherwise, serves to identify the User and remember his/her preferences for the sole purpose of providing the service required by the User. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert them when cookies are being sent to them. Failure to provide certain Personal Data, in particular Navigation Data, by deactivating the Site’s Cookies may make it impossible to use the Site or for the Site to provide its services.

Whispering Ink Press is committed to complying with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013, as well as the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 and its principles.

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Kim Petersen please contact Kim Petersen and we will resolve the issue.

Whispering Ink Press reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on her/their website.

Update to date: 11/10/2019